The Interactional Ability of Speakers of Japanese as a Second Language.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMACHI Tomoharu  Hokkaido University, 留学生センター, 教授 (60301925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Misao  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90364215)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords相互行為 / インタラクション / 第二言語 / 日本語教育 / 能力
Research Abstract
This research, based on the notion of learning as an interactional achievement and the function of language as media with which people coordinate their participation in interaction, examined how speakers of Japanese as a first and second language coordinate their participation in and organize their interaction, and make their learning in the work place observable to each other. This research examined the naturally-occurring conversational data collected at various work places including sciencelaboratories in a university, restaurant, and boxing gym. Based on the analysis, the following findings are discussed : people engage in real-life communication in order to perform authentic tasks, and in such communication, semiotic resources such as talk, non-vocal behaviors, and artifacts in the environment are producing meanings reciprocally. Furthermore, removing language from the structure of interdependence of the resources and discussing the use and learning of language per se will probably lead to a false understanding of what people are actually doing and learning in interaction. This research also offered discussion and suggestions on the redesign of second-language teaching in the classroom.