Study on native-like characteristics of Japanese written and spoken narrative discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Fumio  Yamagata University, 人文学部, 教授 (00212324)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords対照言語研究 / 談話分析 / 言語学 / 対照研究 / 文章
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated the usage characteristics of Japanese expressions. These include clausal self-repetition ; pre-nominal demonstratives, such as sono N / kono N ; perspective expressions, such as te kureru / te morau / te yaru ; and sentence final expressions, such as no da / te simau. These expressions occurred in the written and spoken narrative discourse of both Japanese native and non-native speakers (English, Chinese, Korean). The usage of the expressions was compared across the 2 groups.