Basic Research on Effective Teaching Japanese for Vietnamese : From the Viewpoint of Grammar, Phonetics, and Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Taeko  Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 教授 (30206429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yutaro  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (50239505)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsベトナム語圏日本語学習者 / 音声・発音習得 / 文法習得 / 日越語文法対照研究 / 文法化 / 日本語教育 / 現地教育研究者の育成支援 / 言語習得 / 対照言語学 / 国際情報交換 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
In this subject of research, we have carried out a field survey of acquisition of Japanese as a foreign language, and have made clear what Vietnamese learners would find difficult in practicing Japanese pronunciation, especially in hearing test, and what they often mistake in learning the case markers in Japanese. In addition, in a contrastive study of Japanese and Vietnamese based on field surveys, we have made clear the grammaticalization of Vietnamese verbs DI (go), DEN (arrive) and CHO (give), and have pointed out some differences between the particles in Japanese and Vietnamese as well as some issues in Japanese teaching method. Furthermore, by presenting the results of our research at the academic meetings in Vietnam, we have contributed in teaching and learning Japanese in this country.