Creating a database of Yokohama pidjin and utilizing the database for researching simplified Japanese expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAISER Stefan  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (20260466)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords横浜ピジン / データベース化 / 簡略日本語 / ヨコハマピジン / データベース
Research Abstract
The "Yokohama Dialect", which originated around the 1860s, is the only known example of a Japanese-based pidjin. The first part of this research project consisted of creating a database of words and expressions of this pidjin from contemporary sources. The second part was an examination of the nature of this pidjin, using the data from the database. The analysis documented that this pidjin shares the nature of other pidjins, while at the same time exhibiting Japanese characteristics, such as word-order related phenomena.