A Study on Japanese Language Learners' Paraphrasing in Academic Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Michiko  Utsunomiya University, 留学生センター, 准教授 (40372346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Kikuko  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINA Kikuko  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords第二言語教育 / アカデミック・ライティング / パラフレーズ / 言い換え / 日本語教育 / 文体 / 語彙選択 / 原文からの抜き出し / 第2言語としてのライティング
Research Abstract
Paraphrasing is one of the important skills used in academic writing. The purpose of this study is to investigate the differences between the linguistic performances of advanced-level Japanese language learners and that of native speakers of Japanese, focusing on the pragmatic use of paraphrasing in order to facilitate more effective Japanese academic writing pedagogy for foreign students.