An Investigation into the System of Japanese Fillers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Keiichi  Saitama University, 教養学部, 教授 (60178192)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフィラー / 話しことば / 発話行動 / フィラー化 / 話し言葉 / 発話メカニズム / 日本語教育 / 意味拡張 / まあ / なんか / あのー / えー / えーと
Research Abstract
About eleven frequently appearing Japanese fillers, "anoo", "sonoo", "konoo", "koo", "maa", "moo", "nanka", "de", "eeto", "ee" and prolonged-vowel-type-filler, the actual situations of their appearances were investigated and their functions in discourse were described. In result, it was found that Japanese has two types of fillers one of which is derived from adverbs and demonstaratives, another of which is exclusively used as fillers, and that they have different functions and roles in discourse.