How the Cognitive Linguistic Perspectives might be incorporated into the Teaching of Japanese language-in search for better teaching materials-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Atsuko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90205550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Toshihiko  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90012327)
HIMENO Tomoko  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (00228751)
ADACHI Sayuri  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (32627201)
足立 さゆり  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70307106)
Research Collaborator WANG An  島根大学, 外国語教育センター, 講師
PENG Gunglu  北京大学, 外国語学院, 教授
SUN Dunfu  西安外国語大学, 東方語言文化学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords対照言語研究 / 日本語教育 / 事態把握 / 教科書分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project was to identify the construal type of the Chinese-native learners of Japanese language and to propose that the cognitive linguistic perspectives should be incorporated into Japanese teaching materials. The research hypothesis was that the construal type of the Chinese-native learners of Japanese would tend to be more "objective" than that of the Japanese native speakers. We conducted surveys on Japanese teaching materials published in China and also on the Japanese language produced by the Chinese-native learners of Japanese and by the Japanese native speakers. Both the quantitative and qualitative analyses of the results showed that the research hypothesis was supported, and we proposed how the Japanese teaching materials should incorporate the cognitive linguistic perspectives on differences between the two languages.