Examination of Changes in Brain Activities of Foreign Students by Learning Japanese : A Longitudinal Study using MEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Yoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (10361726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Katsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20251514)
MATSUSHIMA Eisuka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50242186)
SASAKI Yoshinori  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 准教授 (00334558)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳磁図 / 漢字 / 外国人留学生 / 日本語学習 / 漢字認知 / 脳波
Research Abstract
We investigated changes of brain activities of learners of Japanese according to learning Kanji by using MEG longitudinally. The participants were graduate students living in Tokyo without any learning experience of Kanji in their mother languages. We used Picture font, Korean characters, Pseudo Kanji, Wrong Kanji and True Kanji as visual stimuli. Learners of Japanese as a second language did not acquire graphic rules of Kanji one and half year after living in Japan. Changes in brain activities were found for one learner in 2006 and 2009. The reaction for Pseudo Kanji was as same as that for True Kanji. It appears that the learner could not distinguish between Pseudo and True Kanji even 4 years after learning Kanji.