A study about the relation between the Japanese learners' factor and the influence of Japanese reading textbooks by using PAC-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Chika  Yokohama National University, 留学生センター, 准教授 (30323942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Ikumi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部・日本語教育課程, 講師 (60296796)
近藤 安月子  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90205550)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習理論 / 日本語教育 / PAC分析 / ステレオタイプ / 外国人留学生の対日観 / 日本語教材からの影響 / 学習者要因 / 留学 / フェイスシート
Research Abstract
The originality of this study is to bring the viewpoint of the Japanese learner into the research that previously focused on the analysis of the textbook and observation of classes. This longitudinal research for the interaction between the reading text and Japanese learners from Oceania using PAC-analysis points out : (1) the influence of the stereotypical information toward the Japanese learner is greater than our expectation, (2) the Japanese learner is not able to read the stereotypical text only by the fact of study abroad, and the key of the change of the her/his reading of the text is the novelty and the deepness of her/his contact to the Japanese people and Japanese society during her/his stay in Japan.