Explicit instruction of Japanese grammar for L2 development by Chinese learners and the construction of an L2 corpus of Chinese learners' Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yasushi  Nagoya University, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (60324373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Linsheng  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80331122)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本語学 / 中間言語 / 日本語教育 / 中国語話者 / 対照研究 / コーパス / 誤用分析 / 会話データ
Research Abstract
This project successfully met two research objectives. First, a corpus of conversational and compositional discourse targeting specific linguistic criteria for use in an analysis of L2 Japanese production by L1 Chinese speakers was collected and publicly released. Next, the corpus was analyzed for grammar use, in particular focusing on case particles and verbs (transitive, intransitive, and compound) occurring in the corpora. Results of the study a) showed that misuse of Japanese particles was more frequent than verb-based morphological errors made by the learners and b) indicated that use of Chinese-derived Japanese verbs (kango) by the learners was influenced by characteristics of those in the Chinese language.