Development of a web-based scoring system for Japanese Oral Proficiency Test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60114815)
Research Collaborator SHOJI Yoshio  お茶の水女子大学, 国際教育センター, 前教授 (40253017)
KOBAYASHI Kumiko  神田外語大学, 留学生別科, 非常勤講師
HORIKAWA Yumi  国際交流基金・日本語試験センター, 研究員
WADA Akiko  元国際交流基金・日本語試験センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords外国語としての日本語教育 / 応用言語学 / 言語テスト / 口頭能力測定 / 評価法 / パフォーマンス評価 / 分析的評価 / 評価システム / パフォーマンス測定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a web-based scoring system fbr Japanese Oral Proficiency Test. When the rater uses this system, he/she accesses the web-site which presents whole the test materials and controls whole the test process. Prior to the experiment, a pilot experiment was administered in 2008, the result of which applied to improve the system. The raters were instructed how to evaluate the level of four Japanese learners' speaking samples by the check list and the proficiency scale. Data was obtained from the 23 native Japanese teachers who had more than 3 years teaching experience. The results showed a relatively high validity for the raters' evaluation both in the check list and the proficiency scales. According to the raters' respond to our questionnaire, they seem to have felt relatively easy for operating this system. With some improvement, there should be good prospect for the practical implementation of the Follow-Up study.