A Nation-wide Survey Based Study on the Japanese Studies Students' Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Mariko  Kyoto University, 國際交流センター, 教授 (30230080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PALIHAWADANA Ruchira  金沢大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (50303318)
HIRAO Tokuko  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (90263350)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国費留学生 / 日本語 / 日本文化 / 教育制度 / 調査 / 日本語教育 / 日本文化教育 / 留学動機 / 学習ニーズ / 修了研究 / 進路 / 国費留学制度
Research Abstract
This research project reveals about the education and the student life of Japanese Studies Students (Nikkensei), through a nation-wide questionnaire survey carried out in the year 2007, having as its subjects students completing their yearly program. Interview surveys to the teaching staff as well as Nikkensei students of nine universities reinforced the above mentioned survey, revealing further details. Furthermore, by careful selection of essential factors unveiled by the questionnaire survey and by analyzing in particular, 1) Japanese language skills acquired through coursework, 2) the effects completion research has on future carriers, we revealed the subjects essential to a curriculum designed for Nikkensei students, as well as proposing an educational model for the Nikkensei program.