Topic Management Schemata during Conversations with Strangers among native speakers of Japanese, American English, Chinese, and Korean Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIMAKI Yoko  Osaka University, 留学生センター, 教授 (30239339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Koji  大阪大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (30198402)
Research Collaborator CUI Xinshu  北京林業大学, 外語学院(中国北京), 副教授
MOON Seoran  白石芸術大学, 外国語学部(韓国ソウル), 専任講師
TSAI Liangfu  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科博士後期課程
HAN Heesun  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科博士後期課程
NAKAHASHI Maho  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 初対面会話 / 話題管理スキーマ / 話題選択 / 話題の展開 / 談話分析 / 自己開示 / 日米中韓対照
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the topic management schemata during conversations with strangers among native speakers of Japanese, American English, Chinese, and Korean languages, 57 video taped conversations, interview data, and questionnaires were collected and analyzed. The main findings includes the similarities as well as the culture specific features of topic management schemata as of selecting topics, the way of self disclosure of social self and private self, and the w ay of developing topics.