International study on support network for foreign children's mother tongue education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoko  University of Hyogo, 経済学部, 教授 (80239045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTSU Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40218334)
KUBOTA Mayumi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20268329)
INUI Miki  神戸大学, 国際交流推進本部, 特命准教授 (10379224)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords母語教育 / 学習支援 / ネットワーク / 外国人 / 母語学習 / NPO / 学校 / 外国人児童 / 兵庫県 / タイ / オーストラリア / アメリカ / ニューカマー / 多文化共生
Research Abstract
We analyzed the significance and issues of mother tongue education and supporting networks, based on a comparative study of field works at three primary schools in Hyogo prefecture and at six sites in Thailand, Australia and the USA. Focusing on the relation between foreign children and their friends, teachers and parents, we clarified factors forming diversity in language awareness and its change, and proposed necessity of parent and whole school involvement as well as their knowledge regarding mother tongue acquisition in order to strengthen the students' motivation for the learning. We also concluded that collaboration in developing appropriate teaching materials and methods should be necessary. A clear policy foundation to support foreign children is urgently needed to form networks between schools, NPOs, government, business and researchers.