Verification of Japanese Volunteer Training Courses, and the Construction of Practical Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Michiko  J. F. Oberlin University, 言語学系, 教授 (80178665)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域日本語教育 / 日本語ボランティア / 養成講座 / 日系人 / 言語行動目標リスト / 年少者向けボランティア / 就労者日本語研修 / 実践モデル / 地域 / 日本語支援 / 多言語・多文化化 / パラダイム・シフト / ボランティア養成講座 / カリキュラム / 外国人住民 / 情報共有
Research Abstract
In this research, both Japanese community classes and Japanese volunteer training courses in the Kanto region of Japan are surveyed. Based on the verification, along with the discussion of the teaching paradigm shift, new practical models for training volunteers are presented. A teaching model for adults is proposed based on classroom activities and resources which lead to the emergence of independent members of a Japanese community. Also, the examples of language benchmarks for foreign workers in Japan are presented. A training model for the volunteers who assist roughly from the fifth to ninth graders who have immigrated to Japan within half a year is also presented.