Movie-based virtual classroom activities involving postgraduate students in Japan and overseas institutions : Fostering multicultural/multilingual awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
WONG Yuko  J. F. Oberlin University, 言語学系, 教授 (90424093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Michiko  桜美林大学, 言語学系, 教授 (80178665)
HORIGUCHI Sumiko  桜美林大学, 言語学系, 教授 (00052283)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 言語の社会化 / 多文化・多言語意識 / アイデンティティ / ヴァーチャル教室 / 映画討論会 / メディア・リテラシー / アイデンティティー / 言語を通した社会化
Research Abstract
The study reports on a movie-based virtual discussion in the years between 2007 and 2009, which involves nearly 70 postgraduate students in Japan and abroad. It aims to investigate from the perspectives of language socialization theory how the participants promote their multicultural/multilingual awareness through participation. The main findings of the analysis are as follow :
1) The theoretical framework and activities consisting of a series of collaborative tasks are effective ;
2) Five new methods adopted in the study solved/improved various issues reported in previous studies on CMC (computer-mediated communication) activities ;
3) Language socialization theory sheds a new light on the analysis of how CMC actually takes place among participants ;
4) The participants are more aware of the importance of being multicultural/multilingual.