An experimental study concerning the competence of Japanese honorific expression by native Chinese and Korean speakers learning Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Yayoi  Hiroshima University of Economics, 経済学部, 准教授 (10351975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Katsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Research Collaborator LIM Hyunjung  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30412290)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords敬語 / 日本語教育 / 第二言語教育 / 聴解 / 中国語母語話者 / 韓国語母語話者
Research Abstract
The present study investigate the effective method for teaching Japanese honorific expressions to native Chinese and Korean speakers learning Japanese. Prior to testing Japanese learners, an experiment for listening comprehension of Japanese honorifics expressions was conducted to native Japanese speakers to establish the baseline. On the contrary to our assumption, the results showed that it is not easily generalized the notion that humble expressions were more difficult than exalted expressions. The questionnaire concerning Japanese honorific expressions, vocabulary and grammar was conducted to native Chinese speakers learning Japanese, of which results suggested that the knowledge of the specific verbs of Japanese honorifics (e.g., 'irashharu, ukagau'), rather than the knowledge of non-specific verbs (e.g., 'o~ninaru, o~suru') is base for acquisition. Therefore, to acquire Japanese honorific expressions, it is better first to teach specific verbs of Japanese honorifics to Japanese learners.