Project/Area Number |
19520469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Musashino University (2008-2009) Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Fumiko Musashino University, 文学部, 教授 (50283049)
Research Collaborator |
KAI Tomoko 関西外国語大学, 留学生別科, 非常勤講師 (40331136)
KUDO Kanako 東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 准教授 (80376813)
MATSUNAGA Noriko 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80331114)
MISAKI Satomi 慶應義塾大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 専任講師 (60296770)
URYU Kayo ヤギェウォ大学, 文献学部・東洋学研究所日本中国学科, 日本語講師
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アカデミック・ジャパニーズ / コンテント・ベース教育 / タスク・シラバス / 教師ビリーフ / 学習者による評価 / 課題発見・解決能力 / 論理的思考力 / 論理的・批判的思考力 / タスクシラバス / コンテントベース教育 / 教育方法 / 言語観 / 言語教育観 / 教育効果 / 第二言語習得研究 / 自律学習支援型教材 / アカデミックジャパニーズ |
Research Abstract |
In the method of content-based-instruction with academic tasks, students learn liberal arts in social science and implement six academic tasks such as speech, discussion, explanation of data and figures, investigative reports, research papers and their presentation. With the aim of educating in liberal arts and academic Japanese language, this method is more effective than the previous audio-lingual method which mainly consisted of exercises in grammar, sentence patterns, vocabulary, etc. The content-based method is also highly evaluated by students. On the other hand, many Japanese language teachers are skeptical about this method because of the insufficiency of exercises with language structures. Now we are developing an approach to this teaching model which should help such teachers change their beliefs.