| Project/Area Number |
19520470
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Yamagata Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Eunhee Yamagata Junior College, 総合文化学科, 講師 (50389699)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Noriko 山形短期大学, 総合文化学科, 講師 (50369295)
WATANABE Fumio 山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00212324)
YAMAKAMI Ryuko 山形短期大学, 非常勤講師 (90461722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | コミュニケーション教育 / プロジェクトワーク / 生活支援 / 自信 / 気づき / カリキュラム開発 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we searched for effective instruction supporting activities of Japanese language beginners outside the classroom based on data from personal project work. Result shows that for Japanese learners at the very beginning level it is important to explicitly give them words, expressions, and information according to classroom projects and to give them confidence in using Japanese by increasing experiences of success, and that for learners with some ability of understanding Japanese it is important to instruct them to reflect on their activities in the project and to be aware of their communicative problems.