Basic Concepts in the Teaching of Intercultural Communication : Germany, Japan and the U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KRAUSEONO Margit  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70400059)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords異文化 / 文化 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
A comparative study was conducted, in which professors in charge of ICC classes at universities in Japan, Germany, and the U.S. were interviewed and questionnaires were distributed to their students at the end of the course asking them about their understanding of the basic concepts of 'intercultural', 'culture', and 'communication'. By analyzing the collected data, the actual situations in ICC education in the three countries were seized and problems concerning ICC education in Japan became apparent. Derived from these results, we propose and point out the following : a) the necessity of comparative investigation of manifold perspectives regarding ICC education, as well as the incentive for an active debate about such perspectives, b) to establish teaching methods concerning communication that take perspectives of the students into account, c) the application of critical theory in teaching, d) the necessity to develop an active attitude in students regarding culture.