Basic Research into Debilitating Effects of "Listening Stress" and Coping Strategies Against It
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NORO Tokuji  Hirosaki University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90344580)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリスニング / ストレス / 不安 / 理解阻害効果 / 対処方略 / 英語 / 第二言語習得 / 外国語教育 / 外国語学習
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to reformulate "listening anxiety," which was known to accompany difficulties in second/foreign language (L2/FL) listening, as "listening stress," on the basis of the psychological stress theories, and to explicate its debilitating effects and the developmental process of coping strategies against it. The research findings showed that listening stress harmed the use of the cognitive listening strategies, which deteriorated listening comprehension, causing further stress in turn. It was also revealed that "clarification request" and "lowering in expectation for one's own listening" were most frequently used as coping strategies against listening stress and that they were internalized by L2/FL listeners through modeling and trial-and-error learning.