Research and development of a practical speaking test with positive effect on learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Akiyo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00312786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Rie  常磐大学, 国際学部, 専任講師 (70433571)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピーキング / テスト / EBB / ストーリー・リテリング / スピーキングテスト / ストーリーリテリング / 実用性 / 信頼性 / EBB尺度 / 併存的妥当性 / 受容能力 / テスト作成 / 発話量 / 評価 / ストリー・リテリング / 発信能力
Research Abstract
In this four-year project, a semi-direct speaking test using a story-retelling task, named Story Retelling Speaking Test (SRST), has been developed for junior and senior high school and university students. The SRST was designed to ease the process of test preparation and administration and generate positive washback effects on enhancing learners' receptive and productive abilities. Concerning scoring learners' speech performance, an empirical scale called an EBB (Empirically derived, Binary-choice, Boundary-definition) scale has been developed for the SRST. Through continuous modifications of the scale, the scale has been made that enables teachers to rate the student's speaking performance while listening to it once with sufficient reliability.