Efficient allocation of cognitive resources in English learning for the visually impaired with information guarantee technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hiroshi  Tsukuba University of Technology, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50177466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazuko  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30269287)
NAGAOKA Hideji  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30227996)
KAWAHARA Masaji  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20234106)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 視覚障害情報保障 / 英語学習 / 認知心理 / ワーキングメモリ / Text-to-Speech / LMS / ICT / 視覚障害 / 認知リソース / 情報保障 / 合成音声 / 認知負荷 / 点字
Research Abstract
We examined the learning and the educational environment with ICT so as to utilize the findings of cognitive psychology to support students with visual impairments. In particular, we considered the perspective of working memory and learning support system used for foreign language learning for the blind. It was found that the ICT environment, especially in Text-to-Speech (TTS) technology, is effective in learning English for the visually impaired as a second language. However, there are many issues that need to be tackled in order to use the LMS, such as using course management systems, ensuring basic scholarship, improving skills for assistive technologies, and attempting to maintain motivation and involvement in such learning.