Project/Area Number |
19520486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MITO Hiroyuki Nagoya University, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (80262921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEMATSU Yoshimi 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 非常勤講師 (80447846)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIMURA Hideto 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90402411)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ポルトガル語 / スペイン語 / 外国語教育 / 社会言語学 / ラテンアメリカ / 芸術諸学 / 文化 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 言語文化 / 言語学 / 異文化教育 / 芸術 / 国際研究者交流 / ブラジル / アルゼンチン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the relationship between two cognate languages, Portuguese and Spanish, in order to contribute to the understanding of these two languages and their cultures. Three researchers realized four instances of fieldwork in South Latin-American countries and several more in Japan, and obtained many new findings in their specialized fields. The main achievements are as follows : Common features and differences between two teaching systems : Portuguese teaching in Argentine and Uruguay, and Spanish teaching in Brazil ; "Portunol" : a mixed or intermediate variation formed from the two languages and their reciprocal interference ; transmission of regional musical cultural tradition and new creative movements through exchanges between two southern South American language cultures in Brazil, Argentine and Uruguay ; language learning conditions of Brazilian children who have experienced stays in Japan or are living in Japan, and their language proficiency. In addition, based on the above mentioned research data, experimental Portuguese learning materials, principally directed at Japanese who have learned Spanish, were created as a practical application of transfer learning and its methodology.