Evaluation and improvement of English e-learning materials for Engineering students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yukie  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 教授 (20293251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yuka  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40341226)
KANO Mitsuru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80251859)
NAKANO Tomofumi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00359762)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語 / ESP / E-learning / インストラクショナルデザイン / 工学系英語 / E-learning教材 / インストラクショナル・デザイン / ニーズ分析 / コーパス
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to establish a recycling- oriented system to evaluate and improve e-learning materials based on the evaluation. The mainstay of this study is the instructional design theory, which gives an outline of the procedure for this study to follow. Therefore, this study includes the following aspects : 1) goal setting based on needs analysis, 2) the analyses of learners and learning contexts, 3) development of a test as a evaluation criterion, 4) formative evaluation, 5) e-learning material development and its implementation, 6) summative evaluation and 7) improvement of the materials. The findings in each process are discussed in detail in the following sections, but one clear point that is reconfirmed is that a specific objective of each performance is indispensable for the improvement of the material. In this study, not only materials but also tests, computerized adaptive tests (CAT) in this case, as evaluation criteria were developed and implemented on the web. The significance of the CAT is also clarified through this implementation.