Creating teaching materials by comparing E-Mails in German and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARTING Axel  Hiroshima University, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (80403509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMITSU Takako  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20403511)
IWASAKI Katsumi  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (70232650)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsライティング / Eメール / 語用論 / 比較言語 / ドイツ語教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to compare the composition of German and Japanese request emails. The 200 emails under investigation were written by German and Japanese students and were collected in an experimental study. They were analysed according to their formal, structural, and linguistic properties. The qualitative results were used to create teaching materials that may assist GFL learners to write requests in the target language more appropriately.