The Study of Curriculums and Achievement Tests for German Language : Based on an Analysis of German Textbooks in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMITSU Takako  Hiroshima University, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20403511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Katsumi  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (70232650)
HARTING Axel  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (80403509)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドイツ語教育 / 教科書分析 / カリキュラム開発 / 日本:韓国 / 現地視察 / 高等学校 / 課外授業 / 社会的背景 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー / 学習歴 / 動機付け / 学習方法 / 教科書 / 学習語彙 / カリキュラム / 量的比較
Research Abstract
In the first year of this study, the vocabulary items in Japanese and Korean German textbooks were quantitatively compared. In the second year, a survey was conducted during a summer course at the University of Hamburg with the intention of gaining insights into the profiles, motivation, and difficulties which Japanese and Koreans possess when learning both German and language-learning strategies. In order to investigate the effects of Korean high school German lessons, in the last year of this study German classes in three high school in Seoul, Korea were visited by this researcher. It was founded that Japan is far behind Korea with respect to promoting cross-cultural understanding.