The Effectiveness of a Mobile Learning System Using Podcasting for English Learning
Project/Area Number |
19520491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOKIDA Kazumichi Hiroshima University, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20268668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
J・J Lauer 広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (70263639)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 英語 / 教育学 / 英語教材開発 / Podcasting / プッシュ型配信 |
Research Abstract |
A podcasting system for English learning was built, and its effectiveness on English learners was examined. Based on a preliminary survey in 2007, the podcasting service started in 2008 and 87 audio programs were developed and delivered on a weekly basis by the end of March 2010. All the podcasts are open to the public on the web and iTunes. They have been used in classrooms to provide self-learning materials for the students, and a longitudinal study was conducted to see the effectiveness of podcasts on learners' English listening abilities.