Developing Semantic Pattern Practice with multimedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Tomohiko  Oita University, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (60136025)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords意味パタン / 英語教材開発 / スピーキング / マルチメディア / 意味論 / 英語 / 言語学 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The material and practice developed for this study was found to be useful for enhancing learners' speaking abilities evaluated by fluency, accuracy, and complexity measures. The material was produced through an analysis of semantic-notional patterns elicited from the corpus of learners' and native speakers' utterances.