Production of tasks and establishment of a strategic training program to improve advanced English learners' speaking competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Chiaki  Hiroshima City University, 国際学部, 教授 (60176526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RINNERT Carol  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20195390)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語 / 方略 / タスク / 伝達能力 / 発話 / 語用論
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to produce English tasks for advanced learners to promote their speaking ability and to establish systematic strategic training instruction for such learners. Empirical oral and questionnaire data were collected before and after the classes were taught by the researchers of this study to examine the effects of the task materials produced and the validity of the strategic instruction. Main findings from the study indicate that the learners' processing ability as well as their willingness to speak and their strategic manipulation for their oral language production was significantly improved.