working memory functioning in Language acquisition The model and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Fumihiko  Asia University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10203077)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 実行系機能 / 乱数生成課題 / 語学習得 / シャドーイング / ワーキング・メモリ / 語学学習 / 乱数生成 / シャドウイング / 適性処遇交互作用 / 実験計心理学 / 教育工学 / TOEIC
Research Abstract
With a new analysis method, random number generation (RNG) has developed as a task of the working memory, which is verifiable from the standpoint of frontal lobe activation. The performance of RNG is similar to speech in representing a concept of "randomness" by a sequence of numbers. The aspects of executive functions and memory capacity, which contribute to the second language acquisition, were examined. A shadowing method of learning with visual presentation was proposed as an effective one.