Nurturing young Japanese researchers through North American model of TESOL program : Possibilities and challenges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Mitsuyo  Sophia University, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30439335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kensaku  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80053718)
WATANABE Yoshinori  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20167183)
IZUMI Shinichi  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10327877)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語教育 / 大学院教育 / アクションリサーチ / 応用言語学 / TESOL / 英語教授法 / 大学院 / メンタリング
Research Abstract
English is deemed important in Japanese society, but Japanese graduate students need more than language proficiency to perform on par with English-speaking students worldwide. For this reason, a mentorship program (Smith & Davidson, 1992) was introduced to provide Japanese graduate students majoring in TESOL to assist them with conference presentations, journal publishing, teaching, and most importantly with conducting research. This study documented and explored the effects such mentorship has on the development of prominent young Japanese scholars.
Thirteen Japanese students (8 males, 5 females) and four instructors have participated in the program since October 2007 to March 2011. This study used qualitative research methods such as narrative inquiry (Connelly & Clandinin, 1990 ; 2000), action research (Nunan,1990 ; 1992), self-study (Loughran et al., 2004), and ethnographic observation (Hammersley & Atkinson, 1995) to document the instructors' and the students' learning.
The students heightened their awareness from an early stage as to understanding and appreciating what it means to be a language teacher as well as an applied linguist. Similarly, the instructors were able to follow students' process in becoming academics, giving rise to new understandings and implications for guidance. The program may be costly and demands efforts on the part of both the instructors and students (Kira & Kitano, 2008), but its effects have far-reaching and long-lasting influences on those who will be making Japan a distinct and strong research nation within international academic arena.