The Efficacy of Studying English before Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIRO Tetsushi  Senshu University, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (90439521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Hiroshi  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30409825)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語教育 / 小学校・早期英語教育 / 効果検証 / 小学校 / 早期英語教育
Research Abstract
The present study was undertaken to examine whether the English instruction before entering junior high school, 12-year-old of age, is highly effective to improve students' English proficiency, or not. We investigated the relationships between English proficiency and the learning experience by means of CASEC and a questionnaire. The results of 1460 junior high school students attending six public schools in Japan suggested the effectiveness of English instruction before junior high school in improving students' English proficiency, especially listening abilities. For the students in public junior high school, the amount of English learning before junior high school seemed to affect the degree of their acquiring higher English proficiency.