Construction of a genre-based learning system for English legal documents for professional education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Hajime  Takachiho University, 商学部, 教授 (50307146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Judy  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30351787)
プール グレゴリー  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 教授 (60307147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GREGORY Poole  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60307147)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsESP / PAIL / OCHA / ツール / システム / 検索 / 法律英語 / 辞書
Research Abstract
Research was conducted in order to develop a genre-based learning system for legal documents to be used in the English-language education of professionals in jurisprudence. The system has the following characteristics : (1) it enables students to learn important English terminology ; (2) it maintains records of individual students to support efficient study ; and (3) it has links from exercise questions to important key words and a thesaurus. The system offers the following features : user identification, presentation of exercise questions (multiple choice questions related to important English legal terminology), presentation of answers to the exercise questions (can be viewed after the exercise has been completed), and views of learner records (correct and incorrect responses and terminology). In training to become legal professionals, students can use this system from both the linguistic and professional viewpoints to both read and write (prepare) legal documents in English.