English Communication Education as Advocacy Training:
Project/Area Number |
19520511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takeshi Tsuda College, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40226527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
THOMAS Hollihan 南カリフォルニア大学, アネンバーグ・コミュニケーション学部, 教授
THOMAS Goodnight 南カリフォルニア大学, アネンバーグ・コミュニケーション学部, 教授
DAVID Zarefsky ノースウエスタン大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | レトリック / アーギュメンテーション / ディベート / 英語教育 / コミュニケーション教育 / 議論学 / バラク・オバマ / 説得コミュニケーション / 領域間論争 / 公的な説得の技法としてのレトリック / 社会的論争 / ニューメディア / メディア / 批評 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project includes making English education for Japanese college students more oriented toward analysis of social and international problems so that they may interact with and persuade their partners. I believe that is essential for the survival and remaking of Japan in the 21^<st> century in the fields of education, politics and business. In addition to the section 5 "accomplishment," I made 100 copies of the project copies to be provided at the annual meeting of the Communication Association of Japan (JDA), lecture session at Dokkyo University, and this year's monthly meeting of the Japan Association of College English Teachers (JACET).