Establishing a Can-do List for reading comprehension based upon breadth of vocabulary knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Kazumi  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Asako  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (80298017)
NORO Tadashi  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40218376)
MOCHIZUKI Masamichi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90245275)
HOSOKAWA Hirofumi  福岡女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10249625)
KOCHIYAMA Akiko  明星大学, 一般教育英語, 准教授 (80350990)
SUGIMORI Naoki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (40216338)
IINO Atsushi  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80442169)
SHIMIZU Maki  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60433637)
藤井 哲郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60286680)
Research Collaborator ISO Tatsuo  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40438916)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語 / 指導法 / リーディング / 教育学 / 読解力
Research Abstract
There is a gap between the vocabulary size required for a sufficient score on the reading comprehension test and the vocabulary level required for 95% coverage of the text. It was found in order to acquire an adequate score, a vocabulary of 5000 words are needed. Similarly for TOEFL, a vocabulary of 5000 words covers 95% of the text, but in order to obtain an adequate score a vocabulary of 6500 words are needed.