Developing a classroom model for producing spontaneous speeches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Naoko  Meiji University, 国際日本学部, 教授 (00259318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Ryusuke  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60298370)
HIROMORI Tomohito  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30448378)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスピーキング / 準備なしでのスピーチ / プレッシャーのかかる状況下でのスピーチ / プレッシャーがかかる状況でのスピーチ / プランニング / 学習ストラテジー / 動機づけ
Research Abstract
This study investigates psychological factors that affect the accuracy, fluency, and complexity of unplanned speech in the L2 when performing under pressure. To address this problem, participants were requested to perform, under pressure, an unplanned story telling task based on four pictures. After completing the speaking task, the participants answered a questionnaire designed to assess psychological factors. Overall, the results showed that not only language proficiency but also psychological factors (e.g., positive attitude toward a task, language awareness) were related to the speech performance of L2 learners.