The role of pragmalinguistic awareness and the effects of individual difference factors in developing second language pragmatic competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satomi  Rikkyo University, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10284564)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 中間言語語用論 / 気づき / インプット研究 / 英語依頼表現 / 英語 / 依頼表現 / 英語習熟度 / リスニング / 談話完成テスト / ディクテーション / 動機づけ / ビデオ / 依頼負担度 / 場面選定 / ロールプレイ
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that when Japanese learners of English learn complex bi-clausal request forms in the implicit input condition in which they need to inductively learn the target forms without relying on explicit explanation provided by their teacher, learners who are motivated to improve their English through classroom activities and those who demonstrate high listening abilities are able to notice the target forms. However, it was also found that learners' awareness of the target pragmalinguistic forms does not necessarily lead them to their stable acquisition of these forms.