Study on an e-learning system for technical Chinese courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHEN Shumei  Tokyo University of Technology, メディア学部, 教授 (50296737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHE Jinhua  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 准教授 (10257264)
遠藤 雅裕  中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10297103)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教材・教具論 / e-ラーニング / 技術中国語 / Web教材 / 認知理論 / 語彙学習 / 認知負荷 / 言語教育 / 静止画・動画 / 冗長原理 / ADDIEモデル / インストラクショナルデザイン / マルチメディア / 言語学習
Research Abstract
To ensure the smoothness of scientific and technological exchanges between China and Japan, and to support Japanese companies doing business in China, we have been carrying out this study to develop an e-learning system for technical Chinese course for Japanese engineers. First, we collected and built contents of basic technical Chinese. Then, based on instructional design, we employed an ADDIE (analyze, design, develop, implement, evaluate) model to develop a Web-based technical Chinese course and the corresponding e-learning system. To improve learning efficiency, seven principles of the cognitive theory of multimedia learning were used to build the Web-based technical Chinese course. In particular, we modified the redundancy principle to suit language teaching. Finally, to find a way that not only helps learners remember but also enables them to practice new vocabulary items, we made a standard for the use of static images and video clips or animations, and discussed about an optimal number of times the pronunciation of an item should be played. Based on listening experimental results, we devised a new presentation method for vocabulary items.