Research on Continuous Professional Development through Action Research : From Individual Teacher Learning to Curriculum Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuyoshi  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (40329868)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教員研修 / アクションリサーチ / カリキュラム改革 / 英語指導力 / 学校改革 / コミュニケーション能力
Research Abstract
Action research is an approach to professional development in which, typically, teachers spend 1 or more years working on classroom-based research projects (Bransford, Brown, & Cocking, 2000, p. 199). Although action research for teacher development has gained prominence in the current literature, there has been little documentation as to how action research influences teacher learning and curriculum development. Moreover, little is known about how teachers have actually incorporated action research into their practice and worked with other teachers for curriculum development, particularly in the area of foreign language teacher education (Burns, 1999). This study aims at revealing how English as a Foreign Language (EFL) teachers engaged in collaborative action research organized by university teachers and how, as a result, they changed their teaching practices in their school contexts.
In total, 70 Japanese high school teachers of English participated in this collaborative action resea … More rch project during 2007 through 2001 school year, which was organized by a university teacher and researcher. Using multiple data sources including interviews, classroom observations, surveys, and action research reports, this two-year long study delineates how these EFL teachers struggled with developing their practices through action research. All teachers reported that collaborative action research encouraged them to reflect on their daily teaching and made it a habit of their profession. In fact, continuous teacher learning opportunities led to changes in their teaching style, developing their repertoire and building their confidence. On the other hand, only a few teachers reported that they could share new ideas with their colleagues in their workplaces. It appears that teacher collaboration within a school context seems to be essential for successful curriculum development.
This study sheds light on the challenges and opportunities of collaborative action research for teacher and curriculum development. In short, Burns (1999) affirms that "experimenting with collaborative action research builds a professional learning community with other teachers…the research process empowers teachers by reaffirming their professional judgment and enabling them to take steps to make reflection on practice a regular part of everyday teaching" (p. 234).
References
Bransford, J. D., Brown, A. L.,& Cocking, R. R. (Eds.) (2000). How people learn. Washington, D. C. : National Academy Press.
Burns, A. (1999). Collaborative action research for English language teachers. Cambridge : Cambridge University Press. Less