Corpus-based Language Education for the Autonomous Writing of Academic Papers in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UMESAKI Atsuko  Ritsumeikan University, 政策科学部, 教授 (20269963)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語教育 / コーパス / ESP / フレイジオロジー / コロケーション / 誤用分析 / 英語論文 / 語法研究 / 英語学 / EPS / British National Corpus / 英語教育学 / 定型表現 / デイスコースマーカー
Research Abstract
The ultimate aim of this study is to devise a program involving the use of corpora and dictionaries that will provide Japanese researchers with sufficient confidence in the use of English for the publication in that language of their academic studies. In pursuit of this aim, the following steps have been taken : (1) A corpus was compiled of pairs of pre-edited and edited English papers written by Japanese graduate students, and error analysis was made of the English used in the papers. (2) Another corpus, consisting of over 150 million words, was compiled of papers published in journals to elucidate the linguistic characteristics of academic papers. (3) Some examples of corpus-based teaching were presented. (4) Other related research was conducted. It was found that phraseological analysis and supervised practice were effective approaches.