Contrastive Study of Academic Writing with Reference to Learner Corpus and Native Speaker Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Michiko  Kansai University, 外国語学部, 教授 (20219976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKU Masahide  大阪信愛女学院女短期大学, 初等教育学科, 准教授 (30390131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAUE Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 特任助教 (60512621)
Research Collaborator FUNAKI Michio  静岡大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授
OHNO Chizuru  静岡大学, 非常勤講師
HAGINO Rika  神戸創造学園, 非常勤講師
FURUTA Tomoko  関西大学, 大学院・外国語教育学研究科博士課程前期課程
RO Enen  中国・仲〓農業工程学院, 日本語専業, 助教
SHOH Ka  中国・東北大学, 外国語学院日語系, 専任講師
HASHIMOTO Naoi  関西大学, 大学院・外国語教育学研究科博士課程前期課程
MINAKATA Rieko  和歌山YMCA国際福祉専門学校, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本語学習者コーパス / 日本語母語話者コーパス / 学習者言語 / 「なる」 / 接尾辞「的」 / KCOLJ_NNS / KCOLJ_NS / 学習者コーパス / 日本語作文 / アカデミックライティング / 語彙 / 文法 / 動詞 / 縦断的研究 / 英語学習者コーパス / 軽動詞 / エラー分析 / 縦断研究 / 情報付与 / MAKE
Research Abstract
We have collected and processed 309 files of 800 words that foreign students used at a Japanese university, in order to construct the Japanese learner corpus referred to as KCOLJ_NNS. We have also collected and processed 157 files composed of 800 words or less which Japanese native speakers used on the same topics, in order to construct the Japanese native speaker corpus named KCOLJ_NS. We have analyzed "naru" or "teki" based on KCOLJ_NNS as well as KCOLJ_NS. Furthermore, we have developed and produced academic Japanese teaching materials with reference to the overuse, underuse and misuse of learner Japanese.