Long-Term Effectiveness of English Language Learning in Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Shigeo  Setsunan University, 文化学部, 教授 (40288965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOI Hisaki  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70388643)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語特区 / 早期英語教育 / 小学校英語教育活動 / 英語教育 / 小中一貫授業 / 小中一貫英語教育 / 台湾の英語教育
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effect of the starting age of English language teaching at elementary school (ELTES) on students' subsequent English skill development and their attitudinal changes at a junior high school. The analyses of data obtained from 2007 through 2009 academic year revealed that as the starting age of ELTES lowered, hence the amount of ELTES increased, grade 1 students' English proficiency test scores generally improved, especially in listening test. The results of the speaking test conducted only in grade 2 showed that the score improved by a statistically significant degree each year, as the starting age lowered. However, few differences were detected in their attitudinal domain over the years.