Establishing and Managing University Writing Centers-From viewpoints of EFL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Jogakuin College
Principal Investigator
S・R Johnston  Osaka Jogakuin College, 教養学部, 教授 (90388710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CORNWELL S. S.  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (00300260)
吉田 弘子  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50449857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) S・S Cornwell   (00300260)
ヨシダ ヒロコ   (50449857)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語 / ライティング / ライティングセンター / EFL
Research Abstract
As part of the research we visited writing centers in the US, Asia, and Japan and conducted research on various themes to better understand students' experiences and needs when using a writing center, and developed a network of writing center administrators based in Japan and Asia. Throughout our research we disseminated our findings both through conference presentations and academic publications. Finally, we created a handbook and homepage that provides information on what a writing center is, gives guidelines on how to create and manage a writing center, and includes a list of helpful resources.