| Project/Area Number |
19520532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KADOTA Syuhei Kwansei Gakuin University, 法学部, 教授 (20191984)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NORO Tadashi 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40218376)
HASE Naoya 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50309407)
SHIMAMOTO Taiko 関西外国語大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (40331714)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OCHI Toru 広島国際大学, 工学部, 助教 (10352048)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 語彙処理 / 文処理 / プライミング法 / 語彙アクセス / 単語処理テスト / 外国語としての英語 / プライム語 / ターゲット語 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study has focused on the development of the Computer-Based English Lexical Processing Test (CELP Test), and reports the result of validity assessment of the test. It is concluded that there is much discrepancy between the amount of exact lexical knowledge and the performance of lexical processing in the case of Japanese EFL learners and that the degree of discrepancy varies according to individual learners.