Leadership in English Education in Asia : Development of a textbook in Asian context and teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
WILLIAMS Gerald  Kansai University of International Studies, 教育学部, 准教授 (30341035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Midori  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20310766)
JONATHAN Aliponga  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50388873)
Research Collaborator HECTOR Luk  関西学院大学, 講師
YOSHIDA Keiko  甲南大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語教育 / アジア / 教員相互サポート・評価 / COLT / 教材開発 / 授業観察 / 英語教材 / 教員間サポートネットワーク
Research Abstract
English teaching and learning within Asia is more similar than different. The role of the teacher is the most important point of effective language learning. Therefore, adequate teacher education is vital. For working teachers self-assessment tools to self-monitor for goal achievement are useful. Also, materials aimed at Asian students are also necessary to meet the needs of this region. This research has developed and introduced a self-assessment tool through many seminars, workshops and presentations. An Asian-content textbook integrating the four skills is completed.