Development of a Readability Index for EFL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
OZASA Toshiako  Fukuyama Heisei University, 経営学部, 教授 (30041007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Masayasyu  福山平成大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20199186)
Research Collaborator WEIR George R.S.  Strathclyde University, Department of Computer and Information Sciences, U. K, .Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語教育 / 英語リーダビリティ / 日本人英語学習者 / リーダビリティ / 指標開発 / 非線形分析 / 多重回帰分析
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop a readability index with a powerful explanatory power and a computer program for estimating readability of English texts of Japanese EFL textbooks. In developing Ozasa-Fukui Year Level index, Ver. 2.1, non-linear analyses were computed using a linear function Diff (Diff=0.0995*Words/S+0.4302*Syllables/W+0.9800*WordDiff/W+0.0633*IdiomDiff/S+0.2815) as independent variable and three experts' readability evaluation of 916 sentences as a dependent variable. The computation yielded a non-liner function expression which proved to be much more powerful in predictive power or explanatory power (r^2) than the other currently used linear functions. NewDiff=4.6579*exp (-17.7116*0.3716^Diff)+1 (r^2=.8217) [Diff=0.0995*Words/S+0.4302*Syllables/W+0.9800*WordDiff/W+0.0633*IdiomDiff/S+0.2815]. A computer program was also developed for computing readability using this index.