Developing An English Course Navigation System Targeted At Japanese Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Eiichiro  Hiroshima International University, 国際交流センター, 講師 (20386733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
OWADA Kazuharu  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00288036)
ANO Koichi  文教大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70400596)
KONDO Yusuke  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (80409739)
UEDA Norifumi  目白大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30343627)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords学習カウンセリング / 学習スタイル / 学習不安 / 自律学習 / 学習ストラテジー / 学習動機 / 英語教育 / 項目応答理論 / カウンセリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is two-fold. Firstly, we identified the characteristic features of Japanese learners of English by focusing on such learner characteristics as leaner preferences, anxiety. and motivational orientations. Secondly, based on our research results, we created an online assessment system. In this system. the users can obtain individualized diagnostic feedback immediately after having answered 51 questionnaire items. This system will be beneficial to language teachers who wish to plan strategy-based teaching as well as basic and intermediate learners who are trying to be independent learners of English.