A Study to Investigate How Much English Japanese Children Can Learn in their English Education in a Japanese School--Evaluation using a Global Standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin University (2008-2009)
Hokuriku Gakuin Junior College (2007)
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Sakiko  Hokuriku Gakuin University, 人間総合学部・幼児児童教育学科, 教授 (70208768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAVIN Lynch  北陸学院大学, 短期大学部・コミュニティ文化学科, 講師 (90442144)
クレイグ ウッズ  北陸学院大学, 短期大学部・コミュニティ文化学科, 講師 (10461857)
Research Collaborator CRAIG Woods  モナシュ大学, オーストラリア・大学院, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小学校英語 / 英語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 英語力の長期的調査 / 国際的評価 / ヨーロッパ共通参照枠 / ケンブリッジ英検 / 英語が使える日本人の育成 / 小学校英語で培える力 / 小学校英語の長期的成果と課題 / 世界スタンダード使用の意義と課題 / 四技能に重きを置いた指導法 / グラマーシラバスとコミュニカティブアプローチの融合 / 短期的・長期的有効性の検証 / 制度化による学力増進 / 世界スタンダード / 国際評価基準 / グラマーシラバス / コミュニカティブな指導法 / 四技能の育成 / 継続的指導 / ケンブリッジ英語検定(Young Learners Tests)
Research Abstract
Studies were conducted to investigate how much English Japanese children can learn in their English education in a Japanese elementary school and after they graduate from elementary school. The University of Cambridge ESOL examinations, a global standard, were used for evaluation. Results of the Cambridge examinations showed the following : 1. Japanese elementary school children can achieve Pre A1 of the CEFR ; 2. Secondary and tertiary school students' achievements were from A1 to B1 of the CEFR, which indicated there was a gap between high and low achievers that would grow bigger over time ; 3. Most skills were labeled as "weak," but writing was the weakest. "Practical English" in the global setting requires appropriate vocabulary, grammar, and coherence in writing/speaking, on which Japanese education needs to put focus. At the same time, the research indicated that the results were affected by factors like language for daily use and national language policies. To improve the English ability of the people in Japan, where English is a foreign language, the government needs to establish a national educational system at the elementary school level with a long term and global point of view, as well as re-examine the goals and aims of its English education.