Fostering communication skills in medical ESP : Educational system development and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Miho  Kyoto College of Medical Science, 医療科学部, 准教授 (20328173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroko  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (50191789)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコミュニケーション能力 / ESP / 医療系 / 社会構成論 / コーパス / 語彙習得 / プロジェクト学習 / ニーズ分析 / 英語教育 / 英語 / 医療 / ジャンル / 教育システム
Research Abstract
A basic medical ESP course was designed as a blended learning, project-based course fully supported by ICT. It was implemented using materials developed for the first year students majoring in radiological technology. From the Activity Theory perspective, the outcomes of this experimental course revealed that students' perception shifted gradually from "English as knowledge to be obtained" to one of "English as communication tool to be used" to meet the goal of an activity. Significantly, the students were able to introduce diseases using a range of English medical terms.